2014 State Leagues award winners

See who took out top honours in all men's and women's 2014 FFV State Leagues.

Football Federation Victoria (FFV) is pleased to announce the men’s and women’s best and fairest and golden boot winners for the 2014 FFV State Leagues.

Tony Sterjovski of second-placed Preston Lions took out top honours in State League 1 North-West by six votes, while Mornington star Simon Mur claimed both awards in State League 1 South-East.

Melbourne University just missed out on promotion to the Sportsmart Women’s Premier League but had some consolation with striker Keryn Walters also taking out the double in State League 1.

Westfield W-League referee Katherine Jacewicz showed her talents as a player, taking out the State League 2 North-West best and fairest with Yarra Jets.

Ex-Melbourne Victory star Daniel Allsopp took all before him in State League 4 East, driving Croydon City Arrows to the championship and promotion to State League 3.

The best and fairest winners are voted by the referees in a 3-2-1 voting system for each game.

2014 WINNERS

Men’s State League 1 North-West
Best and Fairest: Tony Sterjovski (Preston Lions FC)
Golden Boot: Leon Osei (Cairnlea FC)

Men’s State League 1 South-East
Best and Fairest: Simon Mur (Mornington SC)
Golden Boot: Simon Mur (Mornington SC)

Men’s State League 2 North-West
Best and fairest: Francois Bationo (Westvale SC) and Vedran Stojanovic (Corio SC)
Golden boot: Vedran Stojanovic (Corio SC)

Men’s State League 2 South-East
Best and fairest: Jordan Templin (Nunawading City SC)
Golden boot: David Greening (Seaford United SC)

Men’s State League 3 North-West
Best and fairest: Neven Antic (Essendon Royals SC)
Golden boot: Sinan Mirik (Whittlesea United SC)

Men’s State League 3 South-East
Best and fairest: Kurt Crnic (Riversdale SC)
Golden boot: Chris McCaffrey (Sandringham SC)

Men’s State League 4 North
Best and fairest: Gregory Berry (Upfield SC)
Golden boot: Vincenzo Ierardo (Fawkner SC)

Men’s State League 4 South
Best and fairest: Marcus Roberts (Keysborough SC)
Golden boot: Daniel Attard (Skye United FC)

Men’s State League 4 East
Best and fairest: Daniel Allsopp (Croydon City Arrows SC)
Golden boot: Daniel Allsopp (Croydon City Arrows SC)

Men’s State League 4 West
Best and fairest: Zia Sherzai (Hoppers Crossing SC)
Golden boot: David Peric (FC Strathmore)

Men’s State League 5 North
Best and fairest: Dimitre Moshis (Keon Park SC)
Golden boot: Billy Sassine (Greenvale United SC)

Men’s State League 5 South
Best and fairest: Christopher Durand (Endeavour Hills SC)
Golden boot: Ricardo Castro (Springvale City SC)

Men’s State League 5 East
Best and fairest: Abboud Dib (Eltham Redbacks FC)
Golden boot: Abboud Dib (Eltham Redbacks FC)

Men’s State League 5 West
Best and fairest: Peter Presilski (Spring Hills FC)
Golden boot: Mark Bitmead (Kyneton District SC)

Women’s State League 1
Best and fairest: Keryn Walters (Melbourne University SC)
Golden boot: Keryn Walters (Melbourne University SC)

Women’s State League 2 North-West
Best and fairest: Katherine Jacewicz (Yarra Jets FC)
Golden boot: Naomi Harris (Eltham Redbacks FC)

Women’s State League 2 South-East
Best and fairest: Hayley Geurts (Skye United FC)
Golden boot: Jessica Jones (South Melbourne Women’s FC)

Women’s State League 3 North
Best and fairest: Michelle Zilic (Bundoora United FC)
Golden boot: Michelle Zilic (Bundoora United FC)

Women’s State League 3 South
Best and fairest: Abigail Dowber (Seaford United SC)
Golden boot: Abigail Dowber (Seaford United SC)

Women’s State League 3 East
Best and fairest: Alexya Campbell (Old Xaverians SC)
Golden boot: Abigail Dowber (Seaford United SC)

Women’s State League 3 West
Best and fairest: Delaney Martin (Lara SC)
Golden boot: Caitlin Greiser (Westside Strikers Caroline Springs FC)

Women’s State League 4 North
Best and fairest: Alexandra Gya (Watsonia Heights FC)
Golden boot: Breeanna Lee Hill (RMIT FC)

Women’s State League 4 South
Best and fairest: Cindy Lopez (Casey Panthers SC)
Golden boot: Sarah Hutcherson (Langwarrin SC)

Women’s State League 4 East
Best and fairest: Sophie Matthews (Skye United FC)
Golden boot: Alyssa Budin (Kings Domain FC)

Women’s State League 4 West
Best and fairest: Christy Holt (Kyneton District SC)
Golden boot: Maree Papathanassiou (Maidstone United SC)

To view a final count of the 2014 best and fairest winners click the relevant category:

FFV Official Partners

  • Supaturf
  • Physiohealth
  • Team App
  • RMF

FFV Ball Licensees