Dandenong City Wins NPL 2 Championship

Dandy City down Altona in battle of promoted NPL 2 teams

Dandenong City will head to the top division of Victorian football with the NPL 2 trophy in hand after a 3-1 win against Altona Magic at ABD Stadium in Broadmeadows on Saturday.

A first-half red card to Daniel Visevic did not obviously disrupt Dandenong's plans as the NPL 2 East champion went 3-0 up just after the hour mark.

Altona Magic pegged one goal back, but the NPL 2 West champion could not capitalise on their man advantage.

David Stirton's control and finish on 15 minutes put Dandenong City in the lead, only for the disruption of a red card 10 minutes later. Daniel Visevic was issued a straight red card on 26 minutes for a swinging arm.

But Dandenong City would rally early in the second half, with Shaun Filipovic scoring for 2-0 before goalkeeper Damir Salcin walked up to score a penalty in the 61st.

Robert Naumoski pegged one goal back for Altona in the 72nd minute but there would be few further challenges to bridge the gap.

Dandenong City full back Shayan Alinejad was awarded the best afield medal as adjudicated by the referees.

Both teams were already promoted to the top division of NPL after winning their respective East and West leagues.

2018 NPL 2 Grand Final

Altona Magic 1 (Robert Naumoski 72') defeated by Dandenong City 3 (David Stirton 15', Shaun Filipovic 56', Damir Salcin 61' pen) at ABD Stadium

Altona Magic: 20. Rani Dowisha, 2. Lirim Elmazi, 6. Johnny Stojcevski, 7. James McGarry (3. Darcy Zerafa 53'), 8. Melvin Becket (29. David Trajanoski 65'), 9. Jon McShane, 12. Robert Naumoski, 15. Mark Pistininzi (13. Davor Trifunov 82'), 17. Robert Stambolziev, 18. Marino Gasparis, 19. Jordan Wilkes

Unused substitutes: 40. Johnathan Harboglou, 10. Daniel Kuczynski

Coach:
Goran Lozanovski

Dandenong City: 1. Damir Salcin, 7. Shayan Alinejad, 12. Shaun Filipovic, 13. Greg Lombardo, 14. Jayden Unmack (3. Jack Kamper 63'), 17. Liam McCormick, 21. Stipo Andrijasevic, 23. Nick Kalmar (16. Alan Kearney 80'), 35. David Stirton (9. Ben Everson 75'), 36. Steven Topalovic, 41. Daniel Visevic

Unused substitutes: 39. Clayton Monacella, 18. Daniel Jurina

Red Card: Daniel Visevic 26'

Coach: Zeljko Kuzman

Referees: Bruno D'Aniello (central), Rhys Shelmerdine (AR1), Marc Tito (AR2), Karl Petreski (4th)
Best on Ground Medal: Shayan Alinejad (Dandenong City)

FFV Official Partners

  • Supaturf
  • Physiohealth
  • Team App
  • RMF

FFV Ball Licensees