2016 Tribunal, Appeals & Arbitration

To access the Hearing Notice and Determinations Record please click on the case number.

 

Case Date of Hearing Club Club Associate Charges Finding Suspension Penalty Units Other
TA16001 2/03/2016 Sunshine George Cross SC MP5 Guilty 5 4 Point loss
MP7 A Guilty 5
Ahmet Turer MP10 Guilty 6 Games
North Sunshine Eagles SC MP4 B Guilty 40 12 Point loss
MP5 Guilty
MP7 B Guilty
MP10 Dismissed
Miles Shannon MP10 Not Guilty
Besnik Kutleshi MP10 Guilty 2 Years
TA16001 AB 06/04/2016 North Sunshine Eagles SC Besnik Kutleshi Appeal - MP10 Guilty 2 Years - specifications
TA16001 FFA AB 26/05/2016 North Sunshine Eagles SC Besnik Kutleshi FFA Appeal - MP10 Guilty 2 Years (Second year suspended for 3 years)
TA16002 23/03/2016 Northcote City FC Michael Karvouniaris R2_4 Not Guilty  Auto Only
TA16003 23/03/2016 Fawkner SC MP5 A  Guilty  5  R&R Course
MP7 A  Guilty  5
Patricio Astudillo MP4 A  Guilty  2016 Season
Mauricio Perez MP4 A  Guilty  R&R Course
St Albans Saints SC MP5 A  Guilty  5  R&R Course
MP7 A  Guilty  5
TA16004 06/04/2016 FC Bulleen Lions Jordan Rajic Red Card Appeal Dismissed Auto +8
TA16007 06/04/2016 Templestowe United FC Phil Spinella MP10 Guilty 12 Months
Manningham United Blues FC MP10 Not Guilty
Angelo Damatopoulos MP10 Guilty 5 weeks
TA16005 13/04/2016 South Melbourne FC Appeal against Federation Penalty Guilty 15
TA16008 13/04/2016 Melbourne Lions SC MP5 B Guilty 6 Point loss, R&R Course
MP7 A
MP9
Tewodros Gelaye R6_5 Guilty Auto +4
TA16009 13/04/2016 Dandenong Thunder SC MP10 Guilty 3 Point loss
TA16010 20/04/2016 Kingston City FC Peter Papadopoulos R1_1 Guilty Auto Only
TA16011 20/04/2016 Doncaster Rovers SC Geordi Kordas R3_3 Guilty 12 Months
TA16012 20/04/2016 Moreland Eagles FC Halit Ilhan R2_4 Guilty Auto + 8
Halit Ilhan MP6 A Guilty 4 matches 2
Onur Kirsavoglu MP6 A Guilty 4 matches
MP4 B Guilty 5 1 Point Loss,R&R Course
Meadow Park SC MP4 B Guilty 10 2 Point Loss,R&R Course
TA16013 20/04/2016 Westvale SC Ban Do R6_6 Guilty  Auto + 16
TA16014 27/04/2016 Dingley Stars FC Aydin Baydemir R2_5 Guilty Auto + 5
TA16016  27/04/2016 Werribee City FC Michael Nguzo MP4 A Guilty 5 Matches
MP4 Guilty 5 R&R
Melbourne Knights FC MP4 Guilty 5 R&R
TA16017 27/04/2016 Old Mentonians SC MP4 A Not Guilty
Endeavour United SC MP4 Not Guilty
Louisa Nanfra MP4 B Guilty 15 Matches 15 R&R
TA16019 27/04/2016 Melbourne Knights FC Eric Ignjic MPP Not Guilty
TA16018 04/05/2016 Greenvale United SC Samet Baykan MP4 A Guilty 8 Matches
TA16020
25/05/2016 Hume City FC Gunay Kuyucuogullari MP 10 Guilty 4 Matches
MP9 Not Guilty
Whittlesea Rangers FC Panagiotis Georitsas MP4 A Guilty 6 Matches
MP9 Guilty 3 Point Loss
TA16021 04/05/2016 Old Ivanhoe Grammarians SC Christian Adrianopoulos R1_4 Guilty 8 Matches
TA16022 04/05/2016 Sandringham SC Joong Do Chiang R3_1 Guilty 8 Matches
Peninsular Strikers Junior FC Stuart Mitchell MP10 Guilty 4 Matches
TA16015 04/05/2016 Casey Panthers SC Raveen Senaratne R2_5 Guilty 2016 Season 15 12 Point Loss, R&R
Raveen Senaratne MP4 B
Raveen Senaratne MP6 B
Mitchell Kein R2_6           Guilty       2016 Season
Jordan Raiacovici R2_6      Adjourned
Santo Ruisi MP6 B  Guilty       2016 Season
Ringwood City FC           MP4 B Guilty 15 12 Point Loss, R&R
  MP7 B
 MP9
      Dragan Krstic MP10  Guilty          2 Years
Jack Rollinson Red Card Appeal          Guilty        Auto + 2
TA16023 11/05/2016 Rosebud Heart SC Daniel Hodge Red Card Appeal Not Guilty Auto Only
TA16024 11/05/2016 Upfield SC Aysar Mashu R2_4 Guilty Auto + 8 R&R
TA16025 11/05/2016 Endeavour Hills Fire SC Vincent Bontemps MP4 A Guilty 6 Match Suspension R&R
TA16026 18/05/2016 North City Wolves FC MP4 Guilty 5
Khadjah Allouche MP10 A Guilty 4 Games
MP9 Guilty 3 Point loss, R&R
Moreland Zebras MP4 Guilty 5
MP9 Guilty 3 Point loss
TA16027 18/05/2016 Knox City FC Michael Donkin MP 8A Guilty 1Matches 5
MP6 A Guilty 3 Matches 10 3 Point loss Reserves team, R&R
TA16029 25/05/2016 Endeavour United SC Serge Esquivel MP7 B Guilty 2016 & 2017 Calender Years 10 3 Point Loss
TA16030 18/05/2016 Lalor United Senior FC MP4 B Guilty 15 3 Point loss, R&R
Western Eagles SC MP4 B Guilty 15 3 Point loss, R&R
MP10 Guilty 15          R & R
Peter Gaye MP 10 Charge Withdrawn
TA16031 18/05/2016 Essendon Royals SC Christian Montegan R2_3 Not Guilty Auto Only
TA16032 25/05/2016 Albert Park SC Thomas Picard Clause 9.2 - GDT Guilty Cautioned, Win reinstated to Albert Park SC
TA16032 AB 10/08/2016 Mt Lilydale Old Collegians SC  Appeal Allowed     Specifications
TA16033 25/05/2016 Green Gully SC MP5 B Guilty 3 Point Loss, R&R
TA16034 15/05/2016 Old Scotch SC John Owen MP5 B Guilty 4 Matches 3 Point loss, R&R
Harrisfield Hurricanes SC Billy Lofitis MP5 B Guilty 4 Matches 3 Point loss, R&R
TA16035 25/05/2016 Langwarrin SC MP7 A Guilty 5 3 Point Loss
TA16036 25/05/2016 Kyabram Phoenix FC MP6 A Guilty 15 6 Point loss, R&R
Abdulrahman Muftin MP 10 Guilty Life Ban
Haider Alhamzah R6_6 Guilty 2016 & 2017 calendar years
TA16036 AB 20/07/2016 Kyabram Phoenix FC MP6 A Guilty 6 Point loss, R&R
Abdulrahman Muftin Appeal Unsuccessful Guilty Life Ban
Haider Alhamzah Appeal Unsuccessful Guilty 2016 & 2017 calendar years
TA16038 21/05/2016 Baxter SC Liam Kilner R1_3 & R6_1 Guilty Auto + 4, Auto served concurrently R&R
Mark Pagliarulo R1_4, R6_1 Guilty Auto + 8, Auto served concurrently R&R
TA16038 AB 15/06/2016 Baxter SC Mark Pagliarulo Appeal Granted - R2_1 Guilty 3 Matches R&R
TAMV001 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Laban Stringer MP10 Guilty Until 24/05/2017  – Playing, Until 24/05/2019 – Spectator (Specifications) R&R
TAMV002 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Luke Rockell MP10 Guilty 5 Years (Specifications)
TAMV003 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Vincenzo Marinucci MP10 Guilty 5 Years (Specifications)
TAMV004 3/08/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Cody Lane MP10 Not Guilty
TAMV005 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Charles Cooper MP10 Guilty Until 24/05/2019– Spectator (Specification)
TAMV006 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Mitchell Davies MP10 Guilty 5 Years (Specifications)
TAMV008 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Jack Anton MP10 Guilty 5 Years (Specifications)
TAMV010 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Jordan Avraham MP10 Guilty Until 24/08/2016 – Playing, Until 1/01/2018 – Spectator (Specifications) R&R
TAMV011 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Emmanuel Milios MP10 Guilty Until 1/08/2018 - Spectator
TAMV013 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Alex Agelopoulous MP10 Guilty 5 Years (Specifications)
TA0069 3/08/2016 Alex Agelopoulous MP2 Guilty 5 Years (Concurrently – Specifications)
TAMV014 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Bryce Davidson MP10 Guilty 5 Years (Specifications)
TAMV016 3/08/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Justin Lambris MP10 Guilty Until 1/06/2018 - Spectator
TAMV018 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Matthew Kirkopoulos MP10 Guilty 5 Years (Specifications)
TAMV020 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Giuseppe Toro MP10 Guilty 5 Years (Specifications)
TAMV021 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Johnathan Clemente MP10 Guilty Until 24/06/2016 – Coaching or Refereeing, Until 24/08/2016 – Playing, Until 1/01/2018 - Spectator (Specifications) R&R
TAMV021 AB 15/06/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Johnathan Clemente Appeal Granted - MP 10 Guilty Until 1/07/2016 - Playing Other Penalties Confirmed
TAMV022 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Jimmy Lambropolous MP10 Guilty Until 1/01/2019 – Spectator (Specifications)
TAMV023 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC James Braszell MP10 Guilty 5 Years (Specifications)
TAMV031 3/08/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Julian Zidarich MP10 Guilty 5 Years
TAMV033 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC James Harris MP10 Guilty 5 Years (Specifications)
TAMV034 23/05/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Nicholas Huber MP10 Guilty Until 1/10/2016 – Spectator (Specifications)
TAMV035 3/08/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Luke De Nittis MP10 Guilty 5 Years (Specifications)
TAMV036 3/08/2016 Melbourne Victory FC Jay Frampton MP10 Not Guilty
TA16037 8/06/2016 Rowville Eagles SC Denny Bejan R2_3 Guilty Auto + 6
         R3_2 Not Guilty
        MP4 A Guilty 4 Matches Consecutively 10
TA16039 08/06/2016 Melbourne Victory FC MP10 6 point loss; 6 point suspension.
TA16040 15/05/2016 Mill Park SC Clause 9.2 of the GDT Original decision affirmed
TA16040 AB 8/06/2016 Mill Park SC Appeal Granted 3 – 0 to Mill Park SC
TA16041 21/05/2016 Bundoora United FC Fabian Calleja MP6 A Guilty 4 Matches R&R
Michael Floris       Not Guilty
Andrew Angyrion          Guilty R&R
TA16042 8/06/2016 St Albans Saints SC Natalie Grgic MP6 A Guilty 1 Match
   Christina Bulic Guilty 1 Match
TA16043 8/06/2016 Plenty Valley Lions FC Abdull Hussein R2_5 Guilty 1 Year R&R
MP4 Guilty 5
MP 9 Guilty 3 Point Loss, R&R
Melton Phoenix FC Brodie McCready R2_5 Guilty 15 Matches R&R
MP4 Guilty 5
MP 9 Guilty 3 Point Loss, R&R
TA15024 AB 8/05/2016 Westgate FC Peter Gaye Appeal R2_5 Appeal Granted 1 Year
TA16044 8/06/2016 South Melbourne FC Ardi Ahmeti MP4 A Not Guilty
        MP5 A Not Guilty
FC Bulleen Lions MP5 A Not Guilty
TA16045 8/06/2016 Riversdale SC Simon Turudia MP 10 Guilty 3 Matches
Chisholm United FC Peter Tzamouranis MP6 A Not Guilty
TA16046 8/06/2016 Hampton Park United Sparrows FC Denis Mason Red Card Appeal Not Guilty Auto Only
TA16047 15/06/2016 Epping City SC Angelko Ugrenoric MP6 A Guilty 6 Matches R&R
TA16048 15/06/2016 Baxter SC Owen Kilner R2_2 Guilty 5 Matches
TA16049 15/06/2016 Rowville Eagles SC Marius Golubov MP6 B Guilty 9 Matches 20 6 Point Loss, Letter of Apology
TA16050 15/06/2016 Rowville Eagles SC David Dinca Red Card Appeal Guilty 5 Matches
TA16051 22/06/2016 Plenty Valley Lions FC MP4 B Not Guilty
MP5 A Guilty 5 R&R
Mitchell Rangers SC MP4 B Not Guilty
MP5 A Guilty 5 R&R
TA16052 29/06/2016 Heidelberg Stars SC MP9 Guilty 5
MP4 B Guilty 15 3 Point Loss
MP4 A Guilty 10
Fawkner SC MP9 Guilty 5
MP4 B Not Guilty
TA16052 AB 20/07/2016 Heidelberg Stars SC Appeal Allowed Guilty 6 Point Loss
Appeal Allowed Charge Dismissed
TA16053 20/06/2016 Ballarat North United SC MP 10 Guilty Until 1/01/2018 - Specifications R&R
TA16054 22/06/2016 Brunswick Zebras SC David Baker GDT 9.2 (d) Guilty Ineligible
TA16055 29/06/2016 FC Bulleen Lions Samuel Klepas Red Card Appeal Guilty 3 Matches
TA16057 06/07/2016 Skye United FC Christopher Hale Red Card Appeal Not Guilty Auto + 1
TA16058 06/07/2016 Keilor Park SC Sergio Silva MP4 A Guilty 6 Matches 10 R&R, Anger Management
MP5 A Guilty Loss 3 Points
Point Cook FC MP 10 Guilty 5
MP5 A Not Guilty
TA16059 06/07/2016 Seaford United SC Christine Travaglia MPP Guilty 5 Matches R&R
TA16060
10/08/2016 Colac Otway Rovers AFC Mohammed Jafari MP5 B     Not Guilty
MP5 A     Not Guilty
Breakwater Eagles SC           MP5 A     Not Guilty
TA16061 06/07/2016 Southern United FC Tiffany Eliadis Red Card Appeal Dismissed Auto + 4
TA16056 13/07/2016 Shepparton United SC  Mohammad Hadi Dada R2_5 Guilty  2016 Season  R&R
MP5 A Guilty  5
MP7 A Not Guilty
Shepparton South SC MP4 Not Guilty
MP7 A Not Guilty
TA16062 20/07/2016 Laverton Park SC Felipe Jara MP10 Guilty Until 30/09/2017
TA16063 13/07/2016 Caulfield United Cobras SC MP5 A Guilty  3 points, R&R
Dingley Stars FC MP5 A Guilty  3 points, R&R
MP9 Not Guilty
TA16064 20/07/2016 Samuil Todoroski MP 2 Guilty Until 1/07/2017
TA16065 20/07/2016 Melbourne Lions SC Naod Tekleyohannes Red Card Determination Guilty Auto + 12
TA16066 27/07/2016 Heidelberg Eagles SC Kreshnik Canko R2_4 Guilty Auto + 8
MP10 Guilty Player ID’s (specifications)
TA16067 11/08/2016 Shepparton United SC Taha Alameer MP6 B Guilty Life Ban
Khodabakhsh Karimi MP4 B Guilty 15 Matches
MP5 A Not Guilty
TA16067 AB 24/08/2016 Shepparton United SC Khodabakhsh Karimi Appeal Dismissed
TA16068 19/07/2016 Corio SC MP6 A Guilty R&R
MP9 Guilty R&R
TA16069 27/07/2016 Surf Coast FC MP5 B Guilty 15
MP4B Not Guilty
Newmarket Phoenix FC MP5A Guilty 5
MP4B Not Guilty
MP6A Not Guilty
TA16070 3/08/2016 Westside Strikers Caroline Springs SC Wayne Sandham MP10 Guilty 4 5 R&R
Moonee Valley Knights FC Mark Makhail MP6B Guilty 8 15 R&R
TA16071 27/07/2016 Eric Lai MP2 Not Guilty
MP3 Guilty 5
Daniel Iljoski MP2 Not Guilty
MP3 Guilty 5
TA16072 3/08/2016 Hampton Park United Sparrows FC MP74 Guilty 5
           MP6A Not Guilty
MP5A Not Guilty
TA16073 3/08/2016 Altona Lions FC MP9 Guilty 5 3 Point Loss
      Aleksandar      Angeleski MP6B Guilty Until 1/01/2018 R&R
MP5A         Guilty
TA16074 10/08/2016 East Brighton United FC Brandon Galgano & Aaron Jones MP6A Guilty 4 Matches
TA16075 10/08/2016 Bundoora United FC Orhan Ajvazovski MP10 Guilty 1 Match R&R
Zoran Krstevski MP10 Guilty 1 Match R&R
MP5 A Not Guilty
TA16076 10/08/2016 Newmarket Phoenix FC MP5A Guilty 10 R&R
Hasan Osman MP10 Guilty 1 Match
TA16077 24/08/2016 Melbourne City  Santiago Nolesi Red Card Determination Guilty  Auto +12
TA16078 17/08/2016 Yarraville FC MP 2 Not Guilty
TA16079 17/08/2016 Altona East Phoenix SC Joshua Martignago MP10 Guilty 5 Matches
TA16080 17/08/2016 Truganina Hornets SC Matthew Harvey MP10 - Ineligible Player Guilty Specifications
TA16081 17/08/2016 Mooroolbark SC Candice Taylor MP4 A Guilty 3 Matches
Alphington FC MP 9 Guilty 3 Point Loss
TA16082 17/08/2016 South Melbourne FC Alex Michaelides MP10 Guilty Until 30/03/2017 - Spectator Letter of Apology
MP5 A Guilty 5 3 Point Loss
TA16083 24/08/2016 Upfield SC Waseem Jibou MP6 A Guilty 2016  3 Point Loss, R&R
TA16084 24/08/2016 Satellite City United SC Gak Thuc Red Card Determination Adjourned
Satellite City United SC MP4 B Guilty  10
MP5 A Guilty  15
TA16085 24/08/2016 Kingston City FC MP6 A Guilty 15
TA16086 31/08/2016 Fawkner FC Alan Saeed Red Card Determination  Not Guilty
MP9 Not Guilty
TA16087 31/08/2016 Newmarket Phoenix FC  Michael Addis MP6 B Guilty       8 Matches    R&R, Anger  Management, Letter of Apology
MP7 A  Guilty             2
MP4 B Guilty - MP4             2 Loss of 3 Points
Templestowe United FC MP7 A Guilty  2
MP4 B Guilty - MP4             2 Loss of 3 Points
TA16088 31/08/2016 Dandenong Thunder SC Andrew Mullett MP6 A Guilty  Until 27/09/2016 - Coach (training sessions)           10
TA16089 31/08/2016 Geelong SC MP6 A Not Guilty
TA16090 31/08/2016 Chisholm United FC Clause 9.2 - GDT Appeal Dismissed
TA16091 7/09/2016 Whittlesea Rangers FC James Mattia R3_2 Guilty  12 Matches  Letter of Apology
TA16092 7/09/2016 FC Bulleen Lions Rob Sanvincenti MP6A  Guilty 4 Matches  R&R, Loss of 3 Points
TA16093
26/09/2016 Avondale FC Anna Gorevski MP10          Guilty        6 Matches        Anger Management
Sean Guthrie MP10          Guilty        6 Matches        Anger Management
TA16094 28/09/2016 Melbourne Lions SC Dejen Teklom MP4 A     Guilty         6 Matches
MP5 A     Guilty         5            R&R
Kyneton District SC Lachlan Cole MP6 A     Guilty        4 Matches
Cameron Plant MP6 A     Guilty        4 Matches
MP5 A     Guilty        5            R&R
TA16095 28/09/2016 Middle Park FC James Macrae MP5 B    Not Guilty
Bunyip District SC Shaun Defaria MP4 A      Guilty          Until  conclusion of   2018 season    Specifications
TA16096 21/09/2016 Whittlesea United SC MP9  Loss of 3 Points
      Sinan Mirik MP6A  4 Matches (specifications)          R&R
TA16097 28/09/2016 Dandenong Warriors FC MP6 B      Guilty  Loss of 9 Points, R&R
MP7 A      Guilty         5
Ali Habeeb MP6 A      Guilty      6 Matches
TA16098 AB 28/09/2016 Con Nicolopoulos Appeal Upheld  Specifications
TA16099 5/10/2016 North Geelong Warriors SC Michael Pinjuh MP2 Guilty       3 Matches 3
Luke Pinjuh MP3 Not Guilty
TA16100 12/10/2016 Whittlesea Rangers FC Paul Townsend MP10 Guilty 20 Years

If you would like access to past case determinations or require more information concerning disciplinary processes please contact Phil Dyer on 9474 1800 (ext 3).

FFV Official Partners

  • Supaturf
  • Abel Sports
  • Winning Edge Presentations
  • Physiohealth
  • Team App
  • Match Attax
  • crazy domains
  • RMF

FFV Ball Licensees