NPL Victoria Clubs To Feature In Two TV Games

FFA Cup Spotlight On Avondale FC and Bentleigh Greens in Round of 32

Avondale FC and Bentleigh Greens will both have featured matches on Fox Sports after both were selected for broadcast in the FFA Cup Round of 32 fixture.

First-time national rounds qualifier Avondale FC will host NSW NPL opponent Marconi Stallions in the first broadcast match of 2018, with the duel to take place at ABD Stadium in Broadmeadows.

Bentleigh Greens will try to follow in the footsteps of Hyundai A-League giant killers Green Gully and Heidelberg United as their clash with Wellington Phoenix is also televised as a Fox Sports main game.

Avondale FC advanced to the Round of 16 with a 4-1 win against Marconi Stallions, while Port Melbourne were eliminated 1-0 by APIA Leichhardt Tigers.

See event details for the games here:
Heidelberg United v Charlestown City Blues
Bentleigh Greens v Wellington Phoenix
Northcote City v Devonport Strikers

Victoria has five clubs in the FFA Cup Round of 32 for the first time by virtue of Heidelberg United winning the NPL National Finals in 2017 and qualifying automatically.

Date Home Team   Away Team Venue Local AEST
Wed 25 Jul* Avondale FC (VIC) v Marconi Stallions FC (NSW) ABD Stadium, Broadmeadows 7:30PM 7:30PM  
Wed 25 Jul Port Melbourne Sharks SC (VIC) v APIA Leichhardt Tigers FC (NSW) JL Murphy Reserve, Port Melbourne 7:30PM 7:30PM
Wed 25 Jul Gwelup Croatia SC (WA) v Adelaide Comets (SA) Dorrien Gardens, West Perth 6:30PM 8:30PM
Wed 25 Jul Canberra FC (ACT) v Broadmeadow Magic FC (NNSW) Deakin Stadium, Deakin 7:30PM 7:30PM
Wed 25 Jul Bonnyrigg White Eagles FC (NSW) v Hakoah Sydney City East FC (NSW) Bonnyrigg Sports Ground, Bonnyrigg  8:30PM 8:30PM
Wed 25 Jul Lions FC (QLD) v Olympic FC (QLD) Lions Stadium, Richlands  7:30PM 7:30PM
Date Home Team   Away Team Venue Local AEST
Wed 1 Aug* Rockdale City Suns FC (NSW) v Sydney FC TBC  7:30PM  7:30PM
Wed 1 Aug Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners Marden Sports Complex, Marden  7:00PM 7:30PM
Wed 1 Aug Heidelberg United FC (VIC) v Charlestown City Blues FC (NNSW) Olympic Village, Heidelberg  7:30PM  7:30PM
Wed 1 Aug Cairns FC (QLD) v Armadale SC (WA) Barlow Park, Parramatta Park  7:30PM  7:30PM
Date Home Team   Away Team Venue Local AEST
Tue 7 Aug* Bentleigh Greens SC (VIC) v Wellington Phoenix Kingston Heath Soccer Complex, Cheltenham  7:30PM  7:30PM
Tue 7 Aug Gold Coast Knights FC (QLD) v Newcastle Jets Cbus Super Stadium, Robina 7:30PM 7:30PM
Tue 7 Aug Hellenic AC (NT) v Western Sydney Wanderers FC Darwin Football Stadium, Darwin 8:00PM 8:30PM
Tue 7 Aug Brisbane Roar FC v Melbourne City FC Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe 7:30PM 7:30PM
Tue 7 Aug Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory NIB Stadium, Perth 6:30PM 8:30PM
Tue 7 Aug Northcote City FC (VIC) v Devonport Strikers (TAS) David Barro Stadium, Veneto Club, Bulleen 7:30PM 7:30PM
   * Broadcast LIVE on Fox Sports

 

FFV Official Partners

  • Supaturf
  • Abel Sports
  • Physiohealth
  • Team App
  • RMF

FFV Ball Licensees