Branch Meetings and Training

Here you will find all the information about upcoming branch meetings, practical training for level 4 referees and weekly training venues for referees in Victoria.
Simply click on the headings below to find all the information.

Upcoming Referee Branch Meeting Dates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See More

Ballarat- Monday 4 June 2018 - 7:15pm at Morshead Park, Redan

Bendigo- Tuesday 5 June 2018- 6:30pm at Bendigo Library, 251-259 Hargreaves St, Bendigo

Central- Monday 18 June 2018- 7:00pm at Caulfield Park Pavilion, Caulfield

Dandenong- Monday 18 June 2018- 7:30pm at The Dandenong Club, Dandenong

Eastern- Monday 25 June 2018- 7:30pm at O’Driscoll Centre, Aquinas College, Ringwood

Geelong- Monday 4 June 2018- 6:30pm at Corio Leisuretime Center, 262-268 Anakie Road, Norlane

Gippsland- Wednesday 6 June 2018- 6:30pm at Latrobe City Sports Stadium, Fairway Drive, Morwell

Northern- Monday 4 June 2018- 7:15pm at Thomastown Secondary College, Thomastown

Peninsula- Wednesday 6 June 2018- 7:00pm at Toorak College, Mount Eliza.

Shepparton - Monday 4 June 2018 7:00pm - Quest Shepparton, 177-183 Welsford Street, Shepparton VIC 3630

Western- Monday 11 June 2018- 6:30pm at Burley Griffin Community Centre, Keilor East

New Level 4 referees should arrive 30 mins before the start time listed above for their workshop prior to the branch meeting. Referees will receive their green shirts,black shorts and socks at the workshop.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Level 4 Practical Training Dates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See More

Level 4 Practical Training will recommence in March 2018.

Please note that no formal registration is required for these training sessions, simply turn up at the advertised time.

What to bring:

  • Wear sports clothes and runners
  • Whistle, red/yellow cards and assistant referee flags
  • Drink Bottle

Ballarat Referee Branch

Please contact Lauren Riddel. E-mail: lauren.riddel@googlemail.com

Central Referee Branch- Jack Edwards Reserve, Oakleigh 

Monday 30 April and Monday 14 May and 28 May, 6pm to 7pm

Dandenong Valley Referee Branch- Ross Reserve Athletics Track (Springvale City SC)

Tuesday 1 May and Thursday 10 May, 6pm to 7pm

Eastern Referee Branch- Knox Regional Football Centre

Saturday 5 May and 19 May, 9am to 10am

Gippsland Referee Branch

Please contact Adam Sharp. E-mail: asharp@aussiebroadband.com.au

Northern Referee Branch- Edwardes Lake Athletics Track, Reservoir

Wednesday 16 May and Wednesday 23 May 5:30pm to 6:30pm.

Peninsula Referee Branch- Delacombe Park, Towerhill Rd, Frankston South

Western Referee Branch- Keilor Park Soccer Club artifical grass playing fields, Keilor Park Recreation Reserve, Stadium Drive in Keilor Park

Tuesday 15 May and Tuesday 22 May 7:00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fitness Training Venues (For clarity level 4 training only takes place on the dates advertised above)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

See More

Reservoir - Edwardes Lake Athletics Track,

Wednesdays 6:00pm - 7:00pm

Trainer: Bruno D'Aniello

Noble Park - Ross Reserve Athletics Track (Springvale City SC)

Tuesdays: 6:00pm

Thursdays: 6:00pm

Trainer: Perry Mur and Michael Mammis

Western- Keilor Park Athletics Track, Stadium Drive, Keilor Park

Tuesday: 7:30pm-8:30pm (No trainings on 29 May and 5 June !!!)

Trainer: Michael Mammis

Gippsland - Latrobe City Sports Stadium, Fairway Drive, Morwell

Wednesday: 6:30pm - 7:30pm

Geelong - Corio Leisuretime Center, 262-268 Anakie Road, Norlane

Tuesdays: 5:30pm - 6:30pm

Trainer: Steve Kolar

Ballarat- Llanberris Reserve (Ballarat Regional Athletic Centre)

Trainer: Connor McDonald

Alternate Tuesdays and Thursdays: 7:00pm - 9:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FFV Official Partners

  • Supaturf
  • Abel Sports
  • Physiohealth
  • Team App
  • RMF

FFV Ball Licensees