Referee Training Ground

2017 Referees Handbook- A Guide From Course To Pitch

Upcoming Referee Branch Meeting Dates

Central- Monday 20 March- 7:00pm at Caulfield Park Pavilion, Caulfield

Dandenong- Monday 20 March- 7:30pm at The Dandenong Club, Dandenong

Eastern- Monday 20 March (Meeting changed due to labour day public holiday)- 7:00pm at O'Driscoll Centre, Aquinas College, 46 Great Ryrie St, Ringwood

Northern- Monday 6 March- 7:00pm at Thomastown Secondary College, Thomastown

Peninsula- Wednesday 1 March- 7:30pm at Norman Carson Library, Toorak College, Old Mornington Road, Mount Eliza

Western- Monday 13 February- 6:30pm at Burley Griffin Community Centre, Keilor East

For information about regional branch meetings please contact you local branch administrator.

 

Upcoming Level 4 Practical Training Dates

Please note that no formal registration is required for these training sessions, simply turn up at the advertised time.

What to bring:

  • Wear sports clothes and runners
  • Whistle, red/yellow cards and assistant referee flags
  • Drink Bottle
Central Referee Branch-

 

Dandenong Valley Referee Branch- Ross Reserve Athletics Track (Springvale City SC)

Tuesday 7 March 2017- 6:00pm-7:00pm

Tuesday 14 March 2017- 6:00pm-7:00pm

Tuesday 4 April 2017- 6:00pm-7:00pm

Tuesday 11 April 2017- 6:00pm-7:00pm

Eastern Referee Branch- Knox Regional Football Centre

Wednesday 15 March- 6:30pm-7:30pm

Northern Referee Branch- Edwardes Lake Athletics Track, Reservoir

Wednesday 15 March 2017- 5:15pm-6:00pm

Wednesday 22 March 2017- 5:15 pm- 6:00pm

Wednesday 12 April 2017- 5:15pm-6:00pm

Wednesday 9 April 2017- 5:15pm-6:00pm

Peninsula Referee Branch- Delacombe Park, Towerhill Rd, Frankston South

Monday March 6 2017- 7:30pm- 8:30pm

Monday April 10 2017- 7:30pm-8:30pm

Western Referee Branch- Keilor Park Synthetic Sports Field

Tuesday March 14 2017- 7:00pm-7:45pm

Tuesday March 21 2017- 7:00pm-7:45pm

Tuesday April 11 2017- 7:00pm-7:45pm

Tuesday April 18 2017- 7:00pm-7:45pm


 

FIFA Laws of the Game

Directives
FFV Presentations

 

Fitness Training Venues (For clarity level 4 training only takes place on the dates advertised above)

Reservoir - Edwardes Lake Athletics Track,
Wednesdays 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Trainer: Bruno D'Aniello - 0431 340 380
Trainer: Phil Taverna - 0414 434 335

Noble Park - Ross Reserve Athletics Track (Springvale City SC)
Tuesdays: 6:00pm
Thursdays: 6:00pm
Trainer: Terry Bywater  O410 580 089
Assistant: Jim Weir 0412 359 572

Western- Keilor Park Synthetic Sports Field
Tuesdays: 7:30pm-9:00pm

Gippsland - Fortuna Soccer Club, Crinigan Road South Reserve, 126 Crinigan Road, Morwell
Wednesday: 6:00pm - 7:30pm

Geelong - Myers Reserve, Bell Post Hill
Tuesdays: 6:30 - 7:30pm
Email fcvreferees@gmail.com for full details.

Bendigo - Weroona Oval , Napier St Bendigo
Tuesdays: 5:30 - 7:00pm
Thursdays: 5:30 - 7:00pm

FFV Official Partners

  • Supaturf
  • Abel Sports
  • Winning Edge Presentations
  • Physiohealth
  • Team App
  • RMF
  • CDW
  • BullyZero

FFV Ball Licensees