Victorian Football's Best Celebrated at Gold Medal Night

FFV Gold Medal Night Winners

Victoria's top individual football awards for 2018 have been presented at FFV Gold Medal Night held at the Sofitel's Grand Ballroom tonight (Friday September 21).

Bentleigh Greens midfielder Tyson Holmes won the NPL Victoria Gold Medal while Calder United's Catherine Zimmerman won the NPL Victoria Women's Gold Medal. In NPL 2, Box Hill United's Phil Petreski claimed the best and fairest award.

All are first-time winners of their respective awards.

Holmes, 30, held off two-time winner Nick Hegarty of Hume City to win with 32 votes to 30. Dandenong City's Brandon Barnes - who won the golden boot, players' player award and Bill Fleming Award for media player of the year - finished third with 26 votes.

Zimmerman, 24, capped a dominant first season in NPLW as the American import won the NPL Victoria Women's Gold Medal with 37 votes from 2017 winner Candela Ferreyra Bas on 31.

Petreski won a close NPL 2 best and fairest count with 41 votes from Altona Magic's Troy Ruthven on 38 and Moreland City's Corey Thomas on 37.

Find more details on Twitter using the #GMN18 hashtag.

The NPL Victoria season will finish with the NPL 2 Grand Final at Hume City's ABD Stadium on Saturday and a triple header of matches at AAMI Park on Sunday.

NPL Victoria

Gold Medal: Tyson Holmes (Bentleigh Greens)
Bill Fleming Media Award: Brandon Barnes (Dandenong Thunder)
Players' Player: Brandon Barnes (Dandenong Thunder)
Rising Star: Gerrie Sylaidos (Northcote City)
Golden Boot: Brandon Barnes (Dandenong Thunder)
Goalkeeper of the Year: Chris Oldfield (Avondale FC)
Coach of the Year: John Anastasiadis (Bentleigh Greens)
Goal of the Year: Dean Piemonte (Oakleigh Cannons)
Referee of the Year: Adam Bavcar

NPL Victoria Women's

Gold Medal: Catherine Zimmerman (Calder United)
NPLW Media Player of the Year: Kayla Morrison (FC Bulleen Lions)
Players' Player: Aleksandra Sinclair (Calder United)
Rising Star: Jacynta Galabadaarachchi (Alamein FC)
Golden Boot: Catherine Zimmerman (Calder United)
Goalkeeper of the Year: Alyssa Dall'Oste (Box Hill United)
Coach of the Year: Brian Roberts (Box Hill United)
Goal of the Year: Tiff Eliadis (South Melbourne)
Referee of the Year: Laura Moya

NPL Victoria NPL 2

Best and Fairest: Phil Petreski (Box Hill United)
Players' Player: Rashid Mahazi (Moreland Zebras)
Rising Star: Trevor Ssemakula (Werribee City)
Goalkeeper of the Year: Robert Santilli (St Albans Saints) tied with Kieran McDowell (Moreland City)
Coach of the Year: Adrian Mathers (Moreland City)
Golden Boot: Apai Ukuno (Moreland City)

FFV Official Partners

  • Supaturf
  • Physiohealth
  • Team App
  • RMF

FFV Ball Licensees